Have I Been Formally Charged?

Question : For purposes of filling-in a Personal Data Sheet, when will a civil servant be considered "formally charged" as to have a "pending case"? Answer: This question was squarely answered by the Supreme Court in the case of Crisostomo M. Plopinio vs. Atty. Liza Zabala-Cariño (A.M. No. P-08-2458, March 22, 2010) where

Cheating Has No Place in the Career Service

One of the big hazards that exam takers face all over the world is the temptation to seek instant gratification through cheating. I was reminded of this when I came across a news clip about the sophisticated cheating in China’s October 2014 national licensing examination for pharmacists. I call it sophisticated

Understanding Compensatory Overtime Credits

In the seminar I attended earlier today about leave administration, some of the participants particularly wanted to know the difference between Compensatory Overtime Credits (COC) and Compensatory Time Off (CTO). As the topic is still to be covered by succeeding speakers, I opted not to explain the little that what

Relevant Bachelor’s Degree; Meaning

Question: How do I know if I have the “relevant bachelor’s degree” required for the position I am applying for? Part II, Item 3 of CSC Resolution No. 030962 (Revised Policies on Qualification Standards) as circularized in CSC MC No. 12, s. 2003 clarifies this and gives some illustration –  To meet

Government Employment for Compulsory Retirees

Question:  Can a person who has already reached the compulsory retirement age of 65 still be employed in the government? Answer: Yes, but only in coterminous or primarily confidential positions. CSC Memorandum Circular No. 27, s. 2001 (Amendments to Section 12, Rule XIII of CSC MC No. 15, s. 1999 issued on 08 October

LLB or MD as Master’s Degree

Question: Is an LLB/MD degree considered as equivalent to Master's Degree? Answer: Yes. For purposes of appointment to positions which require a Master's Degree, an LLB or MD degree holder is considered to have met the education requirement as long as the position does not require  the appointee to be a licensed professional. Completion of the degrees of

Reassignment and Constructive Dismissal in the Civil Service

Giving employees work rotations or reassignments from time-to-time is healthy and in fact encouraged by most management gurus to promote employee satisfaction and development. But when will reassignment and constructive dismissal mean the same thing in the government? In the Philippine civil service (career or non-career), reassignment of employees appointed to first

Three-Salary Grade Limitation

The three-salary grade limitation provided under Item 15 of CSC MC No. 3, s. 2001 or the Revised Policies on Merit Promotion Plan instructs that no government employee may be promoted or transferred to a position which is more than 3-salary grades from his original position. To be specific, such item reads as

Accreditation of Service Rendered Under Defective Appointments

It is a settled rule in the Civil Service that no person can assume any appointive position in the government without an appointment issued by the proper authority. When a person does otherwise, the services he/she rendered will not be recognized as government service. The same goes for services that are rendered