You are here
Home > Govt Service > Appointments & Personnel Records > Police Officer Eligibility

Police Officer Eligibility

Question: Does passing a Police Officer Exam administered by the National Police Commission confer a civil service eligibility?

Answer.

No. Paragraph 12, Part V (On Eligibility) of CSC Memorandum Circular No. 12, s. 2003 (Revised Policies on Qualification Standards) squarely answers the question –

Passing the Napolcom examinations shall be considered as appropriate only for appointment to uniformed personnel positions in the PNP. This does not confer a civil service eligibility. 

What confers a civil service eligibility is the Police Officer Examination conducted by the Civil Service Commission, pursuant to CSC MC No. 16, s. 2000 (Appropriateness of the Police Officer Eligibility for Appointment to First and Second Level Positions), to wit:

Pursuant to CSC Resolution No. 001631 dated July 11, 2000, eligibilities resulting from passing the Police Officer examination conducted by the Civil Service Commission on July 5, 1998 and thereafter shall be appropriate for appointment to non-uniformed positions in the PNP and to other first and second level positions in the government not covered by special laws provided that appointees thereto meet the other requirements of the positions.

2 thoughts on “Police Officer Eligibility

    1. Pursuant to CSC Resolution No. 001631 dated July 11, 2000, eligibilities resulting from passing the Police Officer examination conducted by the Civil Service Commission on July 5, 1998 and thereafter shall be appropriate for appointment to non-uniformed positions in the PNP and to other first and second level positions in the government not covered by special laws provided that appointees thereto meet the other requirements of the positions.

      From the said statement, for me to have more confirmation. is it possible to apply as a Non Uniform Personnel in PNP if i have that kind of eligibility? Because as what i read in the NUP Applicant requirements that u must have a civil service eligibility but as what this resolution stress in the second stanza that thereafter shall be appropriate for appointment to non-uniformed positions in the PNP and to other first and second level positions in the government not covered by special laws provided that appointees thereto meet the other requirements of the positions.

      Its a big help for me if you can give me a detailed answer.

Leave a Reply

Top
%d bloggers like this: