You are here
Home > Govt Service > Appointments & Personnel Records > Government Employment for Compulsory Retirees

Government Employment for Compulsory Retirees

Question: 

Can a person who has already reached the compulsory retirement age of 65 still be employed in the government?

Answer:

Yes, but only in coterminous or primarily confidential positions. CSC Memorandum Circular No. 27, s. 2001 (Amendments to Section 12, Rule XIII of CSC MC No. 15, s. 1999 issued on 08 October 2001) provides:

Section 12. a) No person who has reached the compulsory retirement age of 65 years can be appointed to any position in the government, subject only to the exception provided under subsection (b) hereof. x x x

           b) A person who has already reached the compulsory retirement age of 65 can still be appointed to a coterminous/primarily confidential position in the government.

          A person appointed to a coterminous/primarily confidential position who reaches the age of 65 years is considered automatically extended in the service until the expiry date of his/her appointment or until his/her services are earlier terminated.

Leave a Reply

Top
%d bloggers like this: