You are here
Home > Govt Service > Appointments & HR Actions > LLB or MD as Master’s Degree

LLB or MD as Master’s Degree

Question: Is an LLB/MD degree considered as equivalent to Master’s Degree?

Answer:

Yes. For purposes of appointment to positions which require a Master’s Degree, an LLB or MD degree holder is considered to have met the education requirement as long as the position does not require  the appointee to be a licensed professional.

Completion of the degrees of Bachelor of Laws and Doctor of Medicine from a CHED-recognized institution shall be considered appropriate education for appointment to division chief positions or positions requiring a master’s degree the duties of which do not involve the practice of profession covered by bar/board laws. (Part II, Item 9 of CSC Resolution No. 030962, Revised Policies on Qualification Standards, circularized in MC No. 12, s. 2003. See also Item 3 of CSC MC No. 14, s. 2014)

Update as of August 18, 2017 – Section 51 of the Omnibus Rules on Appointments and Other Human Resource Actions (ORAOHRA) has slightly modified the above provision as follows: “Completion of the degrees of Bachelor of Laws and Doctor of Medicine from a CHED-recognized institution shall be considered appropriate appointment to division chief and executive/managerial positions or other positions requiring a master’s degree, the duties of which do not involve practice of profession covered by bar/board laws.”

Also note Section 52 of ORAOHRA – “RA No. 1080 eligibles shall be exempt from the master’s degree requirement for division chief and executive/managerial positions the duties and responsibilities of which involve practice of profession or belong to the same occupational group or functionally related positions as that of the professions regulated by bar or board laws. However, a master’s degree shall be required if the executive/managerial or division chief position does not involve practice of profession or does not belong to the same occupational group or functionally related positions as that of the professions regulated by bar/board laws; provided that this does not apply to lawyers and doctors.”

Leave a Reply

Top
%d bloggers like this: