You are here
Home > Govt Service > Appointments & Personnel Records > Appointment of Lawyer/Other Professional to Division Chief; Master’s Degree Requirement

Appointment of Lawyer/Other Professional to Division Chief; Master’s Degree Requirement

Question: Do Bar/Board passers still need a Master’s Degree before they can be appointed to Division Chief positions? Answer:

Division chief positions whose duties involve practice of profession regulated by bar/board laws shall require only the corresponding Professional Board License (RA 1080) or Certificate of Admission to the Bar (RA 1080).

 However, for one having an RA 1080 eligibility to be appointed to a Division Chief position that does not involve practice of his/her profession or practice of other professions, he/she must have a master’s degree, provided that, this does not apply to licensed lawyers and doctors. (Part II, Item 12 (a) of CSC Resolution No. 030962, Revised Policies on Qualification Standards, circularized in MC No. 12, s. 2003)

Illustration (provided in the MC):

  • A master’s degree shall be required if a licensed Civil Engineer will be appointed to other positions that are  not covered by the Civil Engineering Board Law (e.g. HRMO V, Administrative Officer V, Planning Officer V) as long as the position does not involve practice of other profession [underscored words are supplied]
  • A master’s degree shall not be required if a full-fledged lawyer or doctor will be appointed to Division Chief positions that do not require practice of other professions.

3 thoughts on “Appointment of Lawyer/Other Professional to Division Chief; Master’s Degree Requirement

  1. Good day! Since LLB is equivalent to Master Degree, may I ask if an LLB graduate can be appointed as Division Chief of Finance and Management Division? Is there any violation?

Leave a Reply

Top
%d bloggers like this: